Privacy Policy

Yakult Europe B.V., as data controller, considers it important to provide information on the use of personal data when visiting the Science for Health site. This section of the website is only accessible to healthcare professionals or scientists.

To access this feature, you must therefore fill in your name, occupation and affiliation. Also enter your email address, which will constitute your login name, and a password. You will automatically receive an activation link.

Information you provided at registration is stored in our database. Other information collected for example via cookies such as the number of visits, duration, articles of interest and how the site is found, will only be used for statistical purposes by Yakult Europe B.V.

Analysis of visits using analytical cookies
A cookie of the American company Google is also placed through this website for the purpose of analysing the visits to this site. We use this service to gain insight into the ways in which visitors use the website. Google may disclose this data to third parties if Google is required to do so by law, or as far as third parties process the data on Google's behalf. This is beyond our control.
The data that Google collects is made anonymous as much as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not disclosed. The data is transmitted to servers in the United States and stored by Google.

If you no longer want to be registered in the database of Yakult, please send an email to contact@scienceforhealth.info and your personal data will be removed from our database.

Personal data will be collected in accordance with Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). If you consented to the receipt of information from us, Yakult Europe B.V. can use your contact information in order to send you our newsletter or provide you with scientific information. Users may opt-out of receiving all communications at any time by sending an email to contact@scienceforhealth.info.

Your personal data will not be sold or disclosed to third parties without your express consent.